Press releases

Sims, Owen Show Winning Junior National Hereford Expo Bulls

INDIANAPOLIS ­­­— Mark Sims, Elgin, Okla., exhibited the grand champion bred-and-owned bull and Randa Owen, Ft. Payne, Ala., showed the reserve champion at the 11th annual VitaFerm® Junior National Hereford Expo in Indianapolis July 8. 

Judge John Rayfield, College Station, Texas, said he was impressed with the quality and consistency of the 57 bulls exhibited. “Each brings a lot of positives to the table,” he said. “These bulls are going to get out and work, and are sound and functional. They will contribute to the industry.”

Sims’ MCS 533P Ozzman 802 ET, a September 2008 son of STAR Bright Future 533P ET, showed with expected progeny differences (EPDs) of birth weight (BW) 5.2, weaning weight (WW) 58, yearling weight (YW) 96, milk (MM) 24 and milk & growth (M&G) 53.

Owen led RRO Man of Romance 9104 ET to the reserve champion title. He is a September 2009 son of BR DM CSF Wallace ET and showed with EPDs of BW 5.3, WW 48, YW 88, MM 15 and M&G 39.          

In the junior AI bull division, Karly Biddle, Walcott, Iowa, claimed the champion title with Double K Marley DK75 by THR TRM Thor 7088. The reserve champion banner went to Justin Hurst, Nevada, Mo., with H2 Kace of Gold by Golden Achiever 2072. This division is for bulls that are a result of participating in the NJHA Junior AI program that allows youth to receive free semen and certificates.
 
 
Additional results
Division I
Champion: Desiree Davee, RW Davee Enterprises, Mooresville, Ind.; and Terry Ferguson & family, Odon, Ind., with DAD TFF X-Man 02X by THM Durango 4037.
Reserve champion: Kandi Knippa, Seguin, Texas, with BAER Creek Rude Boy 31X ET by H Easy Deal 609 ET.
 
Division II
Champion: Colby Crawford, Americus, Ga., with JC3 Awesome Gibbs 4037 ET by THM Durango 4037.
Reserve champion: Tara Jo Ellerman, Everest, Kan., with TJE 672 Load Master 01 by Wide Angle STC 01.
 
Division III
Reserve champion: Kaci Nelson, Burwell, Neb., with KN Surgar Daddy 935 ET by JDH 15 Wrangler 25L.
 
Division IV
Champion: Levon Nichols, Ringwood, Okla., with NCC Spider Golden News 113W by SHF REM Newscaster 122L N34.
Reserve champion: Korbin Collins, Flanagan, Ill., with KORB Purple Survivor 77W by NJW 1Y Wrangler 19D.
 
Division V
Champion: Amelia Stallings, Eugene, Ore., with SPH Kaboom 912W ET by SB 122L Git-R-Done 19R ET.
Reserve champion: Austin Breeding, Miami, Texas, with B&C L1Will 29038 by B&C Outlook Express 25085.
 
Division VI
Reserve champion: Randa Owen, Ft. Payne, Ala.; and Plummer Farms, Jerseyville, Ill. with RRO TRM 0002 Knox 8133 ET by BR Moler ET.

 

Quick links